Privacy Policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018, The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (as amended), and the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (“the “Acts”).

It relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to individuals who visit www.goyouk.com or use the app at app.goyouk.com (together, “YouK”). It refers in detail to the “Cookies” we use, what they are and their purpose.

By clicking the “Accept & Close” button on the box that appears on the first page of YouK you signify your acceptance of our Cookies Policy. You may subsequently wish to withdraw your acceptance and how this may be done is described below.

Please note that the box relating to “Cookies” will only appear the first time you enter YouK.

General Information

Your privacy and security are important to us. This Policy sets out how we will treat any personal information we obtain from you and it is intended to help you understand how we deal with it and how you may remove it. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use the personal information you provide in the ways described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy after signing up you can ask for your details to be removed by writing to us at YouK, 83 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2ER, marked for the attention of the Data Manager.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes set out below.

There are two types of users of YouK, “Non-Registered” and “Registered” and the distinct policies that relate to each are described below in Sections A, “Non-Registered Users”, and Section B, “Registered Users”.

Please note that we may need to update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes.

This Policy was last revised on: 22nd March 2019.

  1. Non-Registered Users

These policies cover the full extent of the use of YouK by “Non-Registered” users, defined as the casual user who uses YouK without Registering, and hence does not provide personal data such as name, email, personal details or preferences.

  1. IP ADDRESSES & COOKIES
    1. Like many other websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to YouK.
    2. We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about YouK users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.
    3. A “cookie” is a small text file which is downloaded on to your computer’s hard disk when you access certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us to select the pages that the visitor sees.
    4. “Session” cookies only exist whilst visitors are online on a particular occasion. These are temporary cookies that aid your journey around YouK and remember the preferences you have selected during your session.
    5. “Persistent” cookies, which are not session-based, remain on a visitor’s computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit YouK. This allows us to collect information about your browsing habits whilst on YouK, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.
    6. We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in “persistent” cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only become personally identifiable in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes of becoming a Registered User (See Section B below).
    7. In addition to using cookies, we might also use GIFs and other web tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on YouK. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.
    8. Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs, or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you, as outlined in this Policy.
    9. Some of our advertisers may also use cookies, GIFs, or other web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.
  2. THE COOKIES USED ON YouK
    1. UserPreferencesV1
      This cookie stores User’s preferences regarding how they want to use the app, such as seeing the results of a search as a list or table, or storing the last preferred sort type.
    2. .AspNetApplicationCookie
      This is a standard application cookie that apps use for authentication. Every so often it checks that you are still you, and once you log out, or 30 minutes after you leave the site, it expires, unless you have checked the “remember me” tick box.
    3. Cookies set by Google Analytics:
      _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
      Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. By default, Google Analytics sets four performance cookies in order to evaluate your use of YouK, including number of visits, duration of browsing and referring sites, and compiles reports for us on activity on YouK. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For more information about the way in which Google Analytics uses these cookies please visit the following link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies
    4. If you wish to know all the cookies we have set and how to delete or manage them, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.
  3. HOW TO DISABLE/ ENABLE COOKIES
    1. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser or by not clicking the “Accept & Close” button on the box that appears on the first page you see on YouK. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and Internet Options, where there is the option to change your settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of YouK if the cookies are disabled.
    2. You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser and should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.
    3. To delete only the cookies set by YouK in Internet Explorer, you must do the following: –
      1. In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
      2. On the General tab, under Browsing history, click Settings.
      3. Click the View files button.
      4. Click the Name column heading to sort all the files alphabetically, and then scroll down until you see files that begin with the prefix Cookie. All cookies will have that prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie.
      5. Right-click the cookie you want to delete, click Delete, and then click Yes.
      6. Close the window that contains the list of files, and then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.
      7. You should note that some websites store your member name, password, or other information about you in a cookie. If you delete that cookie, you might need to re-enter your personal information again the next time you visit YouK.
    4. To delete only the cookies set by YouK in Firefox, you must do the following: –
      1. At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button and then click Options
      2. Select the Privacy panel.
      3. Set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history.
      4. Click Show Cookies…. The Cookies window will appear.
      5. In the Search field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to remove. The cookies that match your search will be displayed.
      6. Select the cookie(s) in the list to remove and click Remove Cookie
      7. Select the first cookie and press Shift + End to select all the cookies in the list.
      8. Click Close to close the Cookies window.
    5. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, YouK will issue cookies when you log on to YouK.
    6. To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On by clicking on this link – http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.
  4. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION BY US
    1. Ease of Use We may use information collected from you to provide specific services that you request, and to ensure that content from YouK is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  5. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES
    1. No personal data is stored, and hence no personal data is used by YouK or third parties.
    2. Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others will not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of YouK in order to measure interest in the various areas of YouK and to inform advertisers how many consumers have “clicked” on their advertising banners. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with advertisers and other partners, will not contain personal information about you.
  6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    1. This Policy only covers YouK. If you follow a link from YouK to another website, you must refer to and read the privacy statement on that other website which you visit. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  7. INTERACTIVE AREAS OF YouK/ BLOGS
    1. Information that you post via social networking (including but not limited to Facebook and Twitter) is generally accessible to, and may be collected by, others and may result in unwelcome communications. For your own safety and security, you should not provide information about yourself on the aforementioned areas of YouK or via social networking.
    2. If you disclose any information via social networking, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any breach of privacy, loss, damage, effect on your reputation or otherwise whatsoever.
  8. CONTACT
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@goyouk.com  or to The Managing Director, YOUK, 83 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2ER.
  9. COMPLAINTS
    1. If you wish to complain about the use of your data or any aspect of our data management you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, website https://ico.org.uk/
  1. Registered Users

These policies cover the full extent of the use of YouK by “Registered Users”, defined as the user that has chosen to register with YouK in order to use those functions available only to registered users.

  1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
    1. It is your choice to provide us with personal information. We may provide you with the option to select whether you would like to receive information from us or from trusted third parties by opting in or out of receiving promotional offers. In some circumstances, you will not have the option to opt out, for example, when we are administering a transaction requested by you, or if we are satisfying a legal requirement.
    2. Ways in which you may be providing us with personal information include, for example,
      1. registering on YouK;
      2. registering to receive News or Notifications;
      3. registering areas of consumer interest;
      4. contacting us with an enquiry;
      5. forwarding an item to another email address;
      6. purchasing a product;
      7. purchasing merchandise;
      8. completing a survey which contains your personal information;
      9. entering a competition; and/or
      10. reporting a problem.
    3. The information we will collect from you includes but is not limited to data concerning traffic on YouK, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
    4. By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer, collection and processing of such personal information. Such transfer, collection and processing will comply with the terms of this Policy.
  2. IP ADDRESSES & COOKIES
    1. Like many other websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to YouK.
    2. We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about YouK users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.
    3. A “cookie” is a small text file which is downloaded on to your computer’s hard disk when you access certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us to select the pages that the visitor sees.
    4. “Session” cookies only exist whilst visitors are online on a particular occasion. These are temporary cookies that aid your journey around YouK and remember the preferences you have selected during your session.
    5. “Persistent” cookies, which are not session-based, remain on a visitor’s computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit YouK. This allows us to collect information about your browsing habits whilst on YouK, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.
    6. In addition to using cookies, we might also use GIFs and other web tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on YouK. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.
    7. Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs, or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you, as outlined in this Policy.
    8. Some of our advertisers may also use cookies, GIFs, or other web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.
  3. THE COOKIES USED ON YouK
    1. UserPreferencesV1
      This cookie stores User’s preferences regarding how they want to use the app, such as seeing the results of a search as a list or table, or storing the last preferred sort type.
    2. .AspNetApplicationCookie
      This is a standard application cookie that apps use for authentication. Every so often it checks that you are still you, and once you log out, or 30 minutes after you leave the site, it expires, unless you have checked the “remember me” tick box.
    3. Cookies set by Google Analytics:
      _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
      Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. By default, Google Analytics sets four performance cookies in order to evaluate your use of YouK, including number of visits, duration of browsing and referring sites, and compiles reports for us on activity on YouK. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For more information about the way in which Google Analytics uses these cookies please visit the following link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies
    4. If you wish to know all the cookies we have set and how to delete or manage them, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.
  4. HOW TO DISABLE/ ENABLE COOKIES
    1. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser or by not clicking the “Accept & Close” button on the box that appears on the first page you see on YouK. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and Internet Options, where there is the option to change your settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of YouK if the cookies are disabled.
    2. You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser and should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.
    3. To delete only the cookies set by YouK in Internet Explorer, you must do the following: –
      1. In Internet Explorer, click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
      2. On the General tab, under Browsing history, click Settings.
      3. Click the View files button.
      4. Click the Name column heading to sort all the files alphabetically, and then scroll down until you see files that begin with the prefix Cookie. All cookies will have that prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie.
      5. Right-click the cookie you want to delete, click Delete, and then click Yes.
      6. Close the window that contains the list of files, and then click OK twice to return to Internet Explorer.
      7. You should note that some websites store your member name, password, or other information about you in a cookie. If you delete that cookie, you might need to re-enter your personal information again the next time you visit YouK.
    4. To delete only the cookies set by YouK in Firefox, you must do the following: –
      1. At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Firefox button and then click Options
      2. Select the Privacy panel.
      3. Set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history.
      4. Click Show Cookies…. The Cookies window will appear.
      5. In the Search field, type the name of the site whose cookies you want to remove. The cookies that match your search will be displayed.
      6. Select the cookie(s) in the list to remove and click Remove Cookie
      7. Select the first cookie and press Shift + End to select all the cookies in the list.
      8. Click Close to close the Cookies window.
    5. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, YouK will issue cookies when you log on to YouK.
    6. To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On by clicking on this link – http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.
  5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
    1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
    2. The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.
    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to YouK; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  6. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION BY US
    1. We may use personal information collected from you to provide specific services that you request and to provide additional services that may be of interest. We may use your personal information in the following ways:
      1. Ease of Use – To ensure that content from YouK is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
      2. Communication – To notify you about changes to our service or concerning areas of the consumer marketplace in which you have declared an interest.
      3. Provision of Information – To provide you with information.
      4. Marketing Communications and Analysis – To communicate with you about our products and services and for our own internal marketing analysis, for example, to measure the amount of traffic to YouK.
    2. We will retain your data for an infinite period unless you ask us to unsubscribe you.
  7. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES
    1. Please note that we will not, under any circumstances, sell or disclose your personal information to anyone else.
    2. Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others will not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of YouK in order to measure interest in the various areas of YouK and to inform advertisers how many consumers have “clicked” on their advertising banners. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with advertisers and other partners, will not contain personal information about you.
  8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    1. This Policy only covers YouK. If you follow a link from YouK to another website, you must refer to and read the privacy statement on that other website which you visit. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  9. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom you have provided your consent in order that they will be able to prepare or send any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions.
    2. If YouK, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of YouK, our customers, or others.
  10. INTERACTIVE AREAS OF YouK/ BLOGS
    1. Information that you post via social networking (including but not limited to Facebook and Twitter) is generally accessible to, and may be collected by, others and may result in unwelcome communications. For your own safety and security, you should not provide information about yourself on the aforementioned areas of YouK or via social networking.
    2. If you disclose any information via social networking, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any breach of privacy, loss, damage, effect on your reputation or otherwise whatsoever.
  11. YOUR RIGHTS
    1. You have the right to be forgotten. You can exercise your right at any time by emailing us at contact@goyouk.com. You can also contact us at YouK, 83 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2ER
  12. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
    1. The Acts give you the right to access information we hold about you. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with such information. If you would like a copy of this information, please write to us at YouK, 83 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2ER.
  13. CONTACT
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@goyouk.com  or to The Managing Director, YOUK, 83 Princes Street, Edinburgh, EH2 2ER.
  14. COMPLAINTS
    1. If you wish to complain about the use of your data or any aspect of our data management you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, website https://ico.org.uk/